Accomplishments

We are very proud of all our members’ achievements, including:

  • 63 Olympians to date (with 23 Olympic medals)
    • At least one FC Olympian has competed in every Games since 1904.
  • 20 current World Team Members (all categories)
  • 100% college attendance rate with more than 75% going to elite universities

Below are listed some of our members’ significant fencing achievements from past seasons:

2018 Junior and Cadet World Championships – Verona, Italy

  • Delphine DeVore – Junior Team Gold Medalist and Cadet Individual Bronze Medalist, Women’s Foil, Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon
  • Andrew Doddo – Junior Team Bronze Medalist, Men’s Sabre, Coach Akhi Spencer-El
  • Lauren Scruggs – Junior Team Gold Medalist and Junior Individual Bronze Medalist, Women’s Foil, Coaches Sean McClain and Alex Martin

2016 Olympians – Rio de Janiero, Brazil

  • Miles Chamley-Watson – Team Bronze Medalist, Men’s Foil, Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon
  • Daryl Homer (PWF/FC) – Individual Silver Medalist Men’s Sabre (coached by Yury Gelman)
  • Ibtihaj Muhammad (PWF/FC) – Team Bronze Medalist, Women’s Sabre, Coach Akhi Spencer-El
  • Nzingha Prescod (PWF/FC) – Women’s Foil, Coaches by Buckie Leach
  • Katherine Miller (BRA) – Women’s Team Epee, Coach Kornel Udvarhelyi

2015 Junior and Cadet World Championships – Tashkent, Uzbekistan

  • Sara Taffel – Junior Women’s Individual Foil World Champion – Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon

2013 World Championships: Budapest, Hungary

  • Miles Chamley-Watson – Men’s Individual Foil World Champion, Men’s Team Foil Silver Medalist, Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon
  • Ibtihaj Muhammad (PWF/FC) – Women’s Team Sabre Bronze Medalist, Coach Akhi Spencer-El

2012 Olympians – London, England

  • Miles Chamley-Watson – Men’s Foil, Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon
  • Nicole Ross – Women’s Foil, Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon
  • Nzingha Prescod (PWF/FC) – Women’s Foil, Coach Buckie Leach

2012 World Championships: Kiev, Ukraine

  • Epee: Gold Medal – Men’s Team Epee – Benjamin Bratton, Coach Seoung-Woo Lee
  • Sabre: Bronze Medal – Women’s Team Sabre – Ibtihaj Muhammad, Coach Akhi Spencer-El

2011-2012 Junior and Cadet World Championships: Moscow, Russia

  • Silver Medal – Cadet Women’s Foil – Sara Taffel, Coaches Simon and Irene Gershon

NCAA Championships:

  • 2018: Sean White – Men’s Individual Epee Silver Medal, Saint John’s University
  • 2018: Veronika Zuikova – Women’s Individual Epee Silver Medal, Saint John’s University
  • 2017: Cooper Schumacher – Men’s Individual Epee Champion, Saint John’s University
  • 2015: Isis Washington – Women’s Individual Epee Champion, Saint John’s University
  • 2012: Evgeniya Kirpicheva – Women’s Individual Foil Champion, Saint John’s University
  • 2010: Nicole Ross – Women’s Individual Foil Champion, Columbia University/Barnard